Here’s what happens when you get an MIP or MIC in Arizona-We’ll cover the following:
Which is Worse- MIP or MIC in Arizona?Arizona minor in possession and Arizona minor in consumption charges hold several similarities. [ps2id id=’ MIP in Arizona?’ target=”/] Both charges:
What is a MIP in Arizona? Arizona Revised Statute § 4-244(9)A MIP in Arizona focuses more on keeping minors out of establishments that openly serve alcohol. It also restricts minors from illegally purchasing alcohol or obtaining it illegally. [ps2id id=’Penalties for a MIP in Arizona?’ target=”/] Arizona Revised Statute § 4-244(9) notes that it is illegal for a “person under the legal drinking age to buy, receive, have in the person’s possession or consume spirituous liquor.” So, under the Arizona MIP law, simply having an alcoholic beverage in possession, if you’re under 21, is illegal.